Staff retention

Danish translation: personalefastholdelse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Staff retention
Danish translation:personalefastholdelse
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

08:54 Jan 27, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Staff retention
Partners with retailer on counter staff selection and retention.

Holde på medarbejderne???

På forhånd tak for hjælpen.
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
personalefastholdelse
Explanation:
Loads of hits if you google for this.
Selected response from:

Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personalefastholdelse
Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
3personalebevarelse
Signe Golly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff retention
personalefastholdelse


Explanation:
Loads of hits if you google for this.

Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super - tak for hjælpen. Jeg overvejede "tilknytning" men nu vælger jeg fastholdelse ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Seen this many times when translating the other way
15 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staff retention
personalebevarelse


Explanation:
Måske er personalefastholdelse det fast brugte udtryk. Det lyder lidt sammenskruet i mine ører, så her er et andet bud :-)

Signe Golly
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search