source language, target language

Danish translation: kildesprog, målsprog

17:45 Mar 5, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CV, dimploma
English term or phrase: source language, target language
Or do you use these terms in Danish too? (for Danish resume)/
Bruges disse vendinger også på dansk? De er til mit CV på dansk.
Dorthe Andersen
Denmark
Danish translation:kildesprog, målsprog
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Lone Sørensen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak, Lone! Det var så den direkte oversættelse, var ikke sikker...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kildesprog, målsprog
Lone Sørensen
5udgangssprog, målsprog
Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kildesprog, målsprog


Explanation:
---

Lone Sørensen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak, Lone! Det var så den direkte oversættelse, var ikke sikker...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: Yes, simpelthen! (se f.eks. http://www.linguanet-europa.org/plus/da/glossary.jsp)
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Rikke Stenlev
1 day 15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
udgangssprog, målsprog


Explanation:
And no, we most definitely do NOT leave the terms in English. Especially not in a 'professional' context if you want to show that you master two languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-03-12 11:31:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hej Dorthe
Jamen, jeg er også ret ny her, så jeg prøver mig bare frem. Det ser da ud til, at du gør, hvad andre gør: stiller spørgsmål, tager stilling, vælger et svar. Det er vist den generelle linje.
Gitte :-)

Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Er lidt usikker endnu på hvordan Kudoz skal bruges...Er glad for dit svar, Gitte; udgangssprog er så også en mulighed ud over kildesprog.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search