Generative

Danish translation: udviklende

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Generative
Danish translation:udviklende
Entered by: Jande

13:43 Mar 22, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Safety Culture
English term or phrase: Generative
I wondered whether you could help me out. I've had a text
translated into Danish, but I'm not 100% happy with the
translation of five words
in the text.
The five words are pathological, reactive, calculative,
pro-active and generative.
They describe levels on a safety culture ladder, starting from

Pathological (in which the company has a 'couldn't careless
attitude to safety as long as the job has been done and there are frequent accidents),

Reactive (where the company only takes safety measures in response
(reaction) to incidents and accidents),
Calculative, (where the whole safety system in the company is driven by figures and procedures - Accident reports and such like),
Proactive (in which the company actively seeks to institute safety measures
and looks ahead at potential risks and problems) and finally
Generative (in which hazards and risks are sought and solutions are generated at all levels of the
company).

These have currently been translated as:
Patologisk
Reaktiv
Analytisk
Proaktiv
Kreativ

and alternatively as:
Patologisk
Reaktiv
Beregnende
Proaktiv
Udviklende

I would appreciate an opinion and any input you might have on this matter.
It is important that these terms are correctly translated as they are quite crucial to the document, which is about assessing your company safety culture and having determined where your company stands, then finding out what you can do to improve it.

I would much appreciate any help you can give on this matter.
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
udviklende
Explanation:
Kreativ doesn't quite fit the definition, but udviklende does seem to fit the definition better. These words have been defined specifically for the context.
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4innovativ
Anette Vilstrup Lohiya
4udviklende
Jande
4prokreativ
Anna Honore
4Forudseende
Poul Moller


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generative
Forudseende


Explanation:
Patologisk ville jeg udskifte med Ligegyldig
Reaktiv er ok
Beregnende dækker vist calculative ganske godt
Proaktiv er fint, det er det, man siger nu om dage.
Forudseende er måske ikke stærkere end proaktiv....måske er udviklende bedre....håber, det hjælper lidt.

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generative
prokreativ


Explanation:
at drage omsorg at skabe noget kontra stagnatio


    Reference: http://www.sct-knud.dk/10/login/uvpdf/Psykologi/Erik%20H%20E...
Anna Honore
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generative
udviklende


Explanation:
Kreativ doesn't quite fit the definition, but udviklende does seem to fit the definition better. These words have been defined specifically for the context.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generative
innovativ


Explanation:
Patologisk = Ligegyldig
Reaktiv = Reaktiv eller afventende (synes ikke reaktiv er så almindeligt...)
Analytisk = Beregnende
Proaktiv = Proaktiv
Kreativ = Innovativ/Initiativrig

Anette Vilstrup Lohiya
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search