scanning

Danish translation: holde sig bredt orienteret

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scanning
Danish translation:holde sig bredt orienteret
Entered by: Jande

01:42 Aug 2, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources /
English term or phrase: scanning
Career
 Led by goals and a personal vision of the future
 Pay attention to past, present and future
 Continually scanning the wider field

Kan man evt. oversætte dette med 'tage.. med i sine overvejelser' - eller 'holde sig bredt orienteret'?
Pernille Kienle
Canada
holde sig bredt orienteret
Explanation:
I think that represents the meaning of the original.
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1holde sig bredt orienteret
Jande
3afsøge
NetLynx


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holde sig bredt orienteret


Explanation:
I think that represents the meaning of the original.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Godt forslag!
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afsøge


Explanation:
- i en eller anden variant ses også i denne sammenhæng.

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search