Core performer

Danish translation: kernesælger/(effektiv) kernemedarbejder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core performer
Danish translation:kernesælger/(effektiv) kernemedarbejder
Entered by: Susanne Hemdorff

10:18 Aug 24, 2012
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Core performer
English term or phrase: Core performer
I need urgent assistance with suggestions how to translate "core performer" and "high performer" into proper Danish!
The context is optimising the work of sales professionals.
Susanne Hemdorff
Denmark
senior sælger
Explanation:
... hhv. 'topsælger' for 'high performer'

Obviously only in this specific context.
Selected response from:

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak, Gitte!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Topsælger
Rasmus Drews
3effektiv kernemedarbejder
farmor
2senior sælger
564354352 (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core performer
Topsælger


Explanation:
En mulighed.


    Reference: http://www.computerworld.dk/art/208839/tops-lger-fra-nokia-t...
Rasmus Drews
Native speaker of: Danish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hej Rasmus! Se gerne mit svar nedenfor til Gitte :-)


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
core performer
senior sælger


Explanation:
... hhv. 'topsælger' for 'high performer'

Obviously only in this specific context.

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Tak, Gitte!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I ended up translating "high performer" as "topsælger" and "core performer" as "kernesælger", thus creating a new word! - In the context, and given that there are other compounds in Danish with the word "kerne", the word should work.


1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core performer
effektiv kernemedarbejder


Explanation:
Som jeg skrev andetsteds, er det svært at hjælpe uden egentlig kontekst.

farmor
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hej "farmor"! Konteksten er beskrevet ganske kort under mit spørgsmål + jeg skrev vistnok andetsteds, at der var tale om enkeltstående ord i en graf. - I en anden kontekst kunne dit forslag fint bruges, så jeg har skrevet begge muligheder i gloselisten.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search