at scope

Danish translation: som aftalt

18:30 Nov 5, 2012
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Job description in job ad
English term or phrase: at scope
As part of a job description in a job ad:

...delivery of high quality software on time and at scope is exciting and challenging.
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Danish translation:som aftalt
Explanation:
Mit forslag

Håber det hjælper :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4som aftalt
Jens Kaestel
3inden for (de) aftalte rammer
Susanne Friesen


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
som aftalt


Explanation:
Mit forslag

Håber det hjælper :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • ...den lækre, men simple løsning, som sikrer at projekter bliver leveret til tiden og som aftalt.
  • Arbejdet er udført til tiden og som aftalt,........

    Reference: http://www.dkm.dk/om-kontakt/medarbejdere/
    Reference: http://at-axis.dk/da/om-at-axis/kunder/supersystems
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak!

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inden for (de) aftalte rammer


Explanation:
This answer is just an alternate suggestion, that is perhaps a bit more precise as it contains the Danish equivalent of scope in this context.

--Susanne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2012-11-07 20:05:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nå, der svarede jeg da godt nok for sent - beklager!

Example sentence(s):
  • <i>Vi leverer altid til tiden og inden for aftalte rammer.</i>
  • <i>...at lave et godt produkt til en rimelig pris, leveret indenfor de aftalte rammer.</i>

    Reference: http://www.p-soeby.dk/
    Reference: http://jef.dk/kontakt-os/reitz-medaljer/om-reitz-medaljer.as...
Susanne Friesen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search