Trades & labour jobs

Danish translation: Jobs for faglærte og ufaglærte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trades & labour jobs
Danish translation:Jobs for faglærte og ufaglærte
Entered by: Christina Kjaergaard

11:01 Nov 13, 2012
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Trades & labour jobs
Headline in a brochure
Christina Kjaergaard
Denmark
Jobs for faglærte og ufaglærte
Explanation:
Tricky uden kontekst - trades er vel noget med håndværkere, men 'faglærte' dækker måske godt nok?
Selected response from:

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen Gitte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Jobs for faglærte og ufaglærte
564354352 (X)
3Fag og Håndværk
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
2håndværkere og specialarbejdere
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trades & labour jobs
Jobs for faglærte og ufaglærte


Explanation:
Tricky uden kontekst - trades er vel noget med håndværkere, men 'faglærte' dækker måske godt nok?

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen Gitte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Noget af det første, jeg tænkte på
21 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trades & labour jobs
håndværkere og specialarbejdere


Explanation:
Uden sammenhæng er det svært...
Men der er en anden mulighed

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak Christine


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  564354352 (X): Specialarbejdere er faglærte. Jeg opfatter 'labour' som ufaglært arbejde.
3 mins
  -> Had just checked before answering - I thought some 'skilled labourer' jobs were quite similar to 'specialarbejde'. Tradesmen would cover mester, svend and others. But they are very wide terms.

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trades & labour jobs
Fag og Håndværk


Explanation:
Trade & Labour can have several meanings, depending on context. My translation is based on what I think the headline was trying to emphasize. Professional and Skilled jobs.

Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for det.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search