a sense of urgency

Danish translation: en fornemmelse af noget påtrængende

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a sense of urgency
Danish translation:en fornemmelse af noget påtrængende
Entered by: Pernille Kienle

18:31 Dec 3, 2014
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Candidate/leader description
English term or phrase: a sense of urgency
This 'sense of urgency' appears several times and I'm struggling to find a good way to express it in Danish.

Here's just one example:

"Taking on new opportunities and tough challenges with a sense of urgency, high energy and enthusiasm."

Perhaps something with 'prioriterer det højt'?

Deadline is in a few hours...

Tak!
Pernille Kienle
Canada
en fornemmelse af noget påtrængende
Explanation:
eller en fornemmelse af påtrængenhed.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(med) beslutningskraft
juliegu
3Omgående
Lise Leavitt
4 -1en fornemmelse af noget påtrængende
Suzanne Abel (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en fornemmelse af noget påtrængende


Explanation:
eller en fornemmelse af påtrængenhed.

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, I went for the first 'en fornemmelse af noget påtrængende' but I agree that 'en fornemmelse af påtrængenHED' has a totally different meaning. It is the first option that was used. The question was closed a long time ago...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juliegu: a sense of... = en god fornemmelse/sans for...Your sentence has a totally different meaning to a Danish speaking person.
68 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Omgående


Explanation:
Forslag =)

Omgående give sig i lag med nye muligheder og svære udfordringer med stor energi og entusiasme.

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

68 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(med) beslutningskraft


Explanation:
The semantic meaning here ("with a sense of urgency") is, as I interpret it, rather one indicating that a person is not wavering around, back and forth for ages considering this and that, but is able to make confident and swift decisions in order to continuously move forward in a hectic environment.

Example sentence(s):
  • "En person, som tager nye muligheder og udfordringer på sig med beslutningskraft, energi og entusiasme"
juliegu
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search