deductible

Danish translation: selvrisiko

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deductible
Danish translation:selvrisiko
Entered by: Thomas T. Frost

09:10 Feb 24, 2018
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Insurance
English term or phrase: deductible
The whole sentence is : The insurance is limited to 2 valid claims during the 24 months coverage period and subjected to a deductible of 589 DKK for each valid claim.

and it is the word deductible in this context, that is the problem.
Thanks in advance for your proposal for a Danish Word for this.

Best regards,
Beate
Beate Duramois
France
selvrisiko
Explanation:
Standard insurance term in the US. It is called excess in the UK and franchise in French.
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This is just the Word I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3selvrisiko
Thomas T. Frost
4 -1fradragsberettiget
jesper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fradragsberettiget


Explanation:
og er fradragsberettiget med 559 kr. pr. krav

jesper
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas T. Frost: Beklager, men det har altså ikke noget med skat at gøre her. Det er en helt alm. selvrisiko i USA.
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selvrisiko


Explanation:
Standard insurance term in the US. It is called excess in the UK and franchise in French.

Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This is just the Word I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Bonde Jensen: Thomas har ret.
9 mins
  -> Tak

agree  Pernille Kienle: Surprised about this question - it's part of any insurance policy in English-speaking countries...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Me too. But no, it's not used in the UK. They call it excess. Deductible is a basic insurance term in the US (and Canada, it seems), though.

agree  Jeppe Fischer
10 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search