open-ended

Danish translation: investeringsselskab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open-ended
Danish translation:investeringsselskab
Entered by: Jytte Crooks

11:01 Oct 25, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: open-ended
The Fund is an open-ended investment company established in Luxembourg.
Jytte Crooks
investeringsselskab
Explanation:
open-end fund er oversat i A. Svenssons engelsk-dansk ordbog som investeringsselskab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-10-25 14:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investeringsforeningsrådet har en URL der forklarer det nærmere
http://www.ifr.dk/composite-553.htm
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4investeringsselskab
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4OEIC
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OEIC


Explanation:
Jeg tror den løses bedst ved at oversætte til "investeringsforening (OEIC)", jf. også definitionen i Morningstars glossarium.


    Reference: http://www.morningstar.dk/definitions/show.asp?lang=DA&KeyWo...
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investeringsselskab


Explanation:
open-end fund er oversat i A. Svenssons engelsk-dansk ordbog som investeringsselskab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-10-25 14:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investeringsforeningsrådet har en URL der forklarer det nærmere
http://www.ifr.dk/composite-553.htm

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search