performance diary

Danish translation: booking-liste, booking-kalender

09:15 Jan 15, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: performance diary
about a band
that their performance diary for 2005 was full
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:booking-liste, booking-kalender
Explanation:
Agree with Charles Phillips. Also in Danish 'koncertkaleder' is used for classical concerts.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
this is good - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2koncertkalender
Rikke Lyksbo
4 +1booking-liste, booking-kalender
NetLynx


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
koncertkalender


Explanation:
Kan måske bruges.

Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: agree, but 'performance diary' is a of a bit particular term, used usually for theatre performances, or if music, classical music (not rock bands).
56 mins
  -> Tak:-)

agree  Marianne Ajana
2 hrs
  -> En hilsen fra Spanien:-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
booking-liste, booking-kalender


Explanation:
Agree with Charles Phillips. Also in Danish 'koncertkaleder' is used for classical concerts.

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is good - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yea, booking-liste or booking-kalender might be better a better term for a band
1 hr
  -> Tak! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search