admissibility into evidence

Danish translation: lovligheden af beviser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:admissibility into evidence
Danish translation:lovligheden af beviser
Entered by: Jytte Crooks

09:31 Nov 17, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: admissibility into evidence
There are a number of statutory provisions in the law of Enlgand and Wales which govern the admissibility into evidence of business records, principally section 117 of the Criminal Justic Act 2003.
Jytte Crooks
lovligheden af beviser
Explanation:
Den er tricky, for normalt ville man jo sige "admissibility OF evidence" (=lovligheden af de forelagte beviser iflg. Pals Frandsens juridiske ordbøger). Mon ikke man kan oversætte til "vedrørende lovligheden af en [virksomheds papirer (hurtigt slag på tasken!)] som bevismateriale"? Jeg håber, det hjælper dig lidt videre.
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lovlighed som bevis
Randi Stenstrop
3lovligheden af beviser
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lovlighed som bevis


Explanation:
H. Pals Frandsen har

admissibility ....."
[om bevismaterale] lovlighed

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lovligheden af beviser


Explanation:
Den er tricky, for normalt ville man jo sige "admissibility OF evidence" (=lovligheden af de forelagte beviser iflg. Pals Frandsens juridiske ordbøger). Mon ikke man kan oversætte til "vedrørende lovligheden af en [virksomheds papirer (hurtigt slag på tasken!)] som bevismateriale"? Jeg håber, det hjælper dig lidt videre.

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search