amount of difficulty

Danish translation: sværhedsgraden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amount of difficulty
Danish translation:sværhedsgraden
Entered by: Jytte Crooks

13:41 Nov 17, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: amount of difficulty
I am not sure about "amount" in this context

factors to take into account
(h) the amount of difficulty involved in challeging the statement
Jytte Crooks
sværhedsgraden
Explanation:
Vil jeg mene dækker det udtryk ... eller 'hvor svært det vil være at gøre indsigelse...'
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(here) besvær
Terence Ajbro
4 +1sværhedsgraden
Charlotte Langbeen
4sværheden/sværhedsgraden
lone (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(here) besvær


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: eller 'hvor meget besvær det indebærer...'
13 mins
  -> lige min tanke

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sværheden/sværhedsgraden


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sværhedsgraden


Explanation:
Vil jeg mene dækker det udtryk ... eller 'hvor svært det vil være at gøre indsigelse...'

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Noget i retning af 'hvor svært det vil være' - 'sværhedgraden' passer bedre til en test eller prøve
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search