severe civil and criminal penalties

Danish translation: alvorlige civil- og strafferetlige sanktioner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: severe civil and criminal penalties
Danish translation:alvorlige civil- og strafferetlige sanktioner
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

07:51 Jun 1, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / copyright law
English term or phrase: severe civil and criminal penalties
Warning: This computer program is protected by copyright law and international treaties. Unauthorized reproduction or distribution of this program, or any portion of it, may result in severe civil and criminal penalties, and will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible under law.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
alvorlige civil- og strafferetlige sanktioner
Explanation:
Bl.a. Microsoft bruger "civil- og strafferetlige straffe", men jeg mener, at "sanktioner" passer lidt bedre i denne sammenhæng.
Selected response from:

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hårde civile og kriminelle sanktioner
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4alvorlige civil- og strafferetlige sanktioner
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alvorlige civil- og strafferetlige sanktioner


Explanation:
Bl.a. Microsoft bruger "civil- og strafferetlige straffe", men jeg mener, at "sanktioner" passer lidt bedre i denne sammenhæng.


    Reference: http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ophavsret
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/danmark/info/cpyright.asp
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hårde civile og kriminelle sanktioner


Explanation:
http://www.utc.com/responsibility/ethics/danish/competition_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-06-01 12:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

denne url er bedre
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Rosenberg: jeg tror næppe, at en seriøs virksomhed vil gøre brug af *kriminelle* sanktioner ;)
1 day 59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search