bargaining chip

Danish translation: forhandlingsudspil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bargaining chip
Danish translation:forhandlingsudspil
Entered by: Lingua Danica

02:10 Dec 15, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: bargaining chip
When a lawyer has something to put on the table in a bargaining situation.
Lisa Villeneuve
forhandlingsudspil
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-12-15 07:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almindeligt udtryk både vedr. politik, advokatarbejde m.m.
Det er godt nok ikke en jeton (a chip), men stadig et udtryk fra spillebordet: "man spiller ud".
Ganske som man i forhandlinger gerne "holder kortene tæt til kroppen".
Selected response from:

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for det. Passer fint i sammenhængen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3forhandlingsudspil
Lingua Danica
1forhandlingskort
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
forhandlingskort


Explanation:
Får jeg lov til å svare på norsk for å inspirere til en dansk vending.
et forhandlingskort
et «kort» av relativt lav verdi, men som er versatt mer av motstnderen og forsterker vår egen forhandlingsposisjon
Desverre finner jeg ingen treff på dansk. Kanskje noen kan komme på noe bedre.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hej Tore. Jeg kan godt lide dit svar - havde selv tænkt på forhandlingsbrik - men jeg må heller eholde mig til noget, jeg er sikker på, er dansk:-)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forhandlingsudspil


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-12-15 07:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almindeligt udtryk både vedr. politik, advokatarbejde m.m.
Det er godt nok ikke en jeton (a chip), men stadig et udtryk fra spillebordet: "man spiller ud".
Ganske som man i forhandlinger gerne "holder kortene tæt til kroppen".

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for det. Passer fint i sammenhængen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search