chattel

Danish translation: løsøre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chattel
Danish translation:løsøre

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:56 Mar 11, 2010
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Additional field(s): Accounting, Real Estate, Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: chattel
Definition from Ameraco:
An item of personal property which is not affixed to the land or building (as opposed to a fixture, an item which is a part of the land or building). Chattels are generally not included in the sale of property unless specifically included in the Agreement of Purchase and Sale.

Example sentence(s):
  • When you rent your property out, the occupant also rents your chattel or personal property in the house which loses value because of the wear and tear from the tenants use. chattelservice.com
  • Although the average life span for depreciating chattel is 5 years, there is some personal property that has a longer life span. So, if you keep your rental property for 5 years, you would be able to depreciate the chattel off your taxes every year for 5 years. Spectrum Chattel Service
  • You might be surprised knowing the value of your chattel. While an individual piece of movable property may not be that valuable, it is quite easy to pack a home taking a substantial amount of belongings. fairloanrate.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

løsøre
Definition:
svarer til løsøre (NB! egtl.: ‘any property other than freehold land’; omfatter altså også ‘leasehold land’)
Selected response from:

Trine Mühlhausen
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2løsøre
Trine Mühlhausen
4løsøregenstande
Anna Honore


  

Translations offered


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
løsøregenstande


Definition from Produktansvarsloven:
beskriver et produkt som en løsøregenstand, altså som en rørlig eller flytbar ting, ”hvad enten denne er forarbejdet eller er et naturprodukt…”

Example sentence(s):
  • Kun skade forvold af løsøregenstande, der er bragt i omsætning af erhvervsdrivende producent. - jurawiki  
Anna Honore
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
løsøre


Definition from Gyldendals Røde Ordbøger:
svarer til løsøre (NB! egtl.: ‘any property other than freehold land’; omfatter altså også ‘leasehold land’)

Example sentence(s):
  • løsøre, (af løs i bet. 'bevægelig, ikke fast' og glda. -øre 'ejendel', af møntenheden øre), juridisk betegnelse for flytbare fysiske formuegenstande, dvs. møbler, husgeråd, maskiner, inventar, varelagre o.l. Begrebet afgrænses dermed på den ene side over for fast ejendom, der pr. definition er forplantet i jorden, og på den anden side over for tjenesteydelser, som går ud på at præstere et personligt arbejde. Mange af formuerettens regler tager primært sigte på løsøregenstande, fx bestemmelserne i købelovgivningen, men for nye typer af ydelser, fx rene informationsprodukter, kan det være usikkert, om reglerne gælder direkte, eller om de helt eller delvis skal anvendes ved analogi. - Den Store Danske  
Trine Mühlhausen
Greece
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Christine Andersen
91 days

Yes  Mette Melchior
129 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search