a tender award

Danish translation: licitationskontrakt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a tender award
Danish translation:licitationskontrakt
Entered by: Vanda Nissen

01:27 Nov 11, 2010
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / anti-korruption
English term or phrase: a tender award
Company is pursing a tender award in X. The Ministry of Health has a tender committee which will determine which product is selected for the tender.

Tak!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
licitationskontrakt
Explanation:
Se Helle Pas Frandsen "Engelsk Dansk Juridisj Ordbog"
Selected response from:

Mette Deleuran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1licitationskontrakt
Mette Deleuran
3at vinde en licitation
Websyster (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licitationskontrakt


Explanation:
Se Helle Pas Frandsen "Engelsk Dansk Juridisj Ordbog"

Mette Deleuran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak, Mette!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Kjaergaard
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at vinde en licitation


Explanation:
Er der en stavefejl? "Company is pursing" skulle måske være "Company is pursuing"? I så fald tror jeg, der menes, at firmaet går efter at vinde en licitation.

Websyster (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search