civil agency

Danish translation: borgerservice kontor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil agency
Danish translation:borgerservice kontor
Entered by: Birgit Holst

06:54 Dec 26, 2012
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: civil agency
xxx is a leading provider of Automated Fingerprint Identification Systems (AFIS) and biometric solutions serving governments worldwide, including law enforcement and civil agencies, as well as the private sector
Jytte Crooks
borgerservice kontor
Explanation:
I min kommune er det borgerservice på kommunen der opretter nye pas
Selected response from:

Birgit Holst
Denmark
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4borgerservice kontor
Birgit Holst
3anden offentlig instans
564354352 (X)
3civil forvaltning
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
3styrelse
Susanne Hemdorff
3 -2hvad med folkeforvaltning?
Suzanne Abel (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borgerservice kontor


Explanation:
I min kommune er det borgerservice på kommunen der opretter nye pas

Birgit Holst
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
styrelse


Explanation:
Jeg tror, det skal opfattes mere bredt end borgerservicekontor, så styrelse kan måske være et bud.

Example sentence(s):
  • Direktorater og styrelser er ofte karakteriseret ved at udføre meget specifikke opgaver, der i det daglige ikke nyder stor politisk bevågenhed.
  • Udlændingestyrelsen (under Justitsministeriet) behandler sager vedrørende familiesammenføring, asyl, visum, permanent opholdstilladelse

    Reference: http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direktorat
    Reference: http://www.nyidanmark.dk
Susanne Hemdorff
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civil forvaltning


Explanation:
First word that comes to mind, that is as general as possible.

Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
hvad med folkeforvaltning?


Explanation:
Folkeforvaltning -kan det ikke omfatte alle slags borgerservicekontorer; jeg mener det hedder folkeregister (kontoret for cpr numre). Bare et forslag...

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  564354352 (X): Er jeg mon den eneste dansker, der aldrig har hørt dette begreb før?
1 day 2 hrs

disagree  Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland: Nej, men jeg er ikke helt dansk. Selve ordet er gramatisk ukorrekt.
2 days 10 hrs

1 day 1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anden offentlig instans


Explanation:
This is what I would write in this case: andre offentlige instanser.

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search