complaint

Danish translation: Anmodning / ansøgning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complaint
Danish translation:Anmodning / ansøgning

08:41 Apr 11, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-04-14 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judgment of adoption (US)
English term or phrase: complaint
I am hoping for your help with the Danish term for the American "complaint" in the below context, where the regular "klage" does not seem to fit in:

"This matter being opened to the Court for the adoption of .....
and the Court having reviewed the duly verified complaint for a judgment allowing and confirming the said adoption .....
It is on this (date) ORDERED AND ADJUDGED ....."
WordLogic
Denmark
Anmodning / ansøgning
Explanation:
Hvis der er tale om adoption af et barn, er det en (adoptions)ansøgning.

"When the child to be adopted has not been received from an approved agency, the prospective parent shall file with the court a complaint for adoption. Upon receipt of the complaint, the court shall by its order"
"The complaint in an action for the adoption of a child shall be verified and shall state the title of the action as "In the matter of the adoption of a child by"
Selected response from:

Birgit Bonde Jensen
Grading comment
Tusind tak, Birgit. Det var også i den retning, jeg opfattede det, men det er altid godt at få det bekræftet af ligestillede, når ordbøgerne ikke er til hjælp:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Anmodning / ansøgning
Birgit Bonde Jensen
3klage
Suzanne Abel (X)
3stævning
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stævning


Explanation:
According to Gyldendals Røde, Juridisk

3.(US, civ.pr.)
stævning

I do not specialise in US Law.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anmodning / ansøgning


Explanation:
Hvis der er tale om adoption af et barn, er det en (adoptions)ansøgning.

"When the child to be adopted has not been received from an approved agency, the prospective parent shall file with the court a complaint for adoption. Upon receipt of the complaint, the court shall by its order"
"The complaint in an action for the adoption of a child shall be verified and shall state the title of the action as "In the matter of the adoption of a child by"

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to legally adopt a child in New Jersey, a Complaint for Adoption must be filed with court.

    Reference: http://law.justia.com/codes/new-jersey/2009/title-9/section-...
    Reference: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/rules/r5-10.htm
Birgit Bonde Jensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Tusind tak, Birgit. Det var også i den retning, jeg opfattede det, men det er altid godt at få det bekræftet af ligestillede, når ordbøgerne ikke er til hjælp:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
36 mins

agree  Andreas Kjeldsen
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klage


Explanation:
...Jeg ville bruge ordet "klage" og skrive sådan noget som "behørigt verificeret klage for en dom..." fordi sådan som jeg læser teksten (måske jeg forstår det forkert) er der tale om en klage over en dom for adoptionen af......

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search