Associate

Danish translation: advokatfuldmægtig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate
Danish translation:advokatfuldmægtig
Entered by: Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland

21:29 Apr 29, 2013
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Position in a lawfirm
English term or phrase: Associate
I ran into a difficult term due to the differences in BrE and AmE.
The document was from a British court, and a party was an associate to a lawfirm.
In the US, an associate, unless specified as a position without the possibility of partnership with promotion, has a vested interest in the law firm, so the translation Associate>Partner makes sense for me, for lack of another term in Danish.
However, the client felt this was a misleading title, as the associate did not own any part of the company.
The associate is a qualified lawyer who works for a legal firm in the UK.
Any help?
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
advokat; advokatfuldmægtig
Explanation:
- er måske en mulig oversættelse - ud fra den foreliggende forklaring, og kun i dette specifikke tilfælde.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1advokat; advokatfuldmægtig
NetLynx
3 -1associeret partner
Pernille Kienle
Summary of reference entries provided
autoriseret advokatfuldmægtig
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
associate
associeret partner


Explanation:
Please refer to my web references :)


    Reference: http://www.kromannreumert.com/da-DK/Karriere/Advokat/Karrier...
    Reference: http://www.delacourdania.dk/karriere/
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: An associate attorney is a lawyer and an employee of a traditional law firm who does not hold an ownership interest as a partner. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate_attorney
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associate
advokat; advokatfuldmægtig


Explanation:
- er måske en mulig oversættelse - ud fra den foreliggende forklaring, og kun i dette specifikke tilfælde.

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for being specific.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen: autoriseret advokatfuldmægtig
16 hrs
  -> Tak, Andres-Larsen!




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: autoriseret advokatfuldmægtig

Reference information:
@NetLynx

Advokatfuldmægtig - Advokatsamfundet -www.advokatsamfundet.dk/.../Fuldmaegtige.aspx
Du kan opnå den praktiske erfaring som ***autoriseret advokatfuldmægtig hos en advokat, der driver advokatvirksomhed***, eller i en juridisk stilling ved domstolene, ...

Håndbog for ansatte jurister i advokatbranchen 19112009 - Djøf
www.djoef.dk/.../advokat...advokatfuldm.../h-aa-ndbo...
FRA ADVOKATFULDMÆGTIG TIL ADVOKAT. 4.1. Autorisation. ***Når man begynder som advokatfuldmægtig, skal man autoriseres under en advokat***, også kaldet ...

Retsplejelovens kapitel 12-15 b: Advokater
www.themis.dk/.../Retsplejelovens_kapitel_12-15b.ht...
***En advokat skal i mindst 1 år enten have været i virksomhed som autoriseret fuldmægtig hos en advokat, der udøver advokatvirksomhed***, eller som advokat have ...

Autoriseret fuldmægtig - Smith Knudsen Advokatfirma
www.smithknudsen.dk/advokatordbogen/autoriseret-f...
***Autoriseret fuldmægtig. En advokat kan ansætte og autorisere en fuldmægtig (en cand. jur.), der som advokatfuldmægtig kan møde i advokatens navn*** og på ...

Advokatfuldmægtige - Retssal.dk - forståelig jura og retshjælp
www.retssal.dk › emneindeks › emneoversigt
***I princippet kan en stilling som advokatfuldmægtig sidestilles med en læreplads – den uddannede jurist skal ”i lære” hos en autoriseret advokat***. Nedenstående ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search