stem button

Danish translation: akselknap; drejetap; pindknap; stiftknap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem button
Danish translation:akselknap; drejetap; pindknap; stiftknap
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

11:44 Jul 9, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / lås
English term or phrase: stem button
asking for good measure in this language combination. The button or knob may be retracted and inserted into a recess.
What's the name of this creature in Danish?
Yngve Roennike
akselknap
Explanation:
- måske er dette forslag det samme. Se s. 30 i link'et. Jeg kan kun se en vis sproglig overensstemmelse, desværre ikke, om der er en lighed i funktionen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-09 21:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- måske 'drejetap' ? Se IATE og
http://www.maribo.flashgordon.dk/db/filarkiv/79/brugsvejledn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2007-07-12 23:43:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg fandt dette link:
http://www.skindladen.dk/butik32.htm
Såvidt jeg kan se, er denne 'pindknap' ikke beregnet til at dreje; jeg tvivler derfor lidt på denne oversættelse.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3akselknap
NetLynx
3knap
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knap


Explanation:
http://www.malerlager.dk/user.produkter.asp?action=list&CatI...
http://www.stov.dk/default.asp?Action=Details&Item=645

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: Disse to links fortæller ikke, at knappen har den angivne udformning??
47 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
akselknap


Explanation:
- måske er dette forslag det samme. Se s. 30 i link'et. Jeg kan kun se en vis sproglig overensstemmelse, desværre ikke, om der er en lighed i funktionen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-09 21:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- måske 'drejetap' ? Se IATE og
http://www.maribo.flashgordon.dk/db/filarkiv/79/brugsvejledn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2007-07-12 23:43:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg fandt dette link:
http://www.skindladen.dk/butik32.htm
Såvidt jeg kan se, er denne 'pindknap' ikke beregnet til at dreje; jeg tvivler derfor lidt på denne oversættelse.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:00wXbWCrmVUJ:www.geniel...
NetLynx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that would probably work, in fact I had this suggestion on my drawing board myself, but was uncertain about it. Appreciate willing peers!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search