venue

Danish translation: værneting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venue
Danish translation:værneting

19:24 Feb 8, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Terms and conditions
English term or phrase: venue
Some gifts/prize may be subject to manufacturer's warranty, or supplier/venue terms and conditions.

Hvad betyder venue i denne sammenhæng?
Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
værneting
Explanation:
Gyldendals EN-DA ordbog, og se googles for mange hits. bl.a.
http://www.themis.dk/synopsis/docs/Lovsamling/Retsplejeloven...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-08 20:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der skal selvf stå Gyldendals DA-EN ordbog. Jeg fand venue i Svensens Økonomiske EN-DA ordbog og tjekkede det Danske ord med den store røde.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Jeg tager denne løsning. Tak for hjælpen til jer begge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1værneting
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3ansvarsfraskrivelser og bestemmelser om lovvalg og værneting
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
værneting


Explanation:
Gyldendals EN-DA ordbog, og se googles for mange hits. bl.a.
http://www.themis.dk/synopsis/docs/Lovsamling/Retsplejeloven...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-08 20:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der skal selvf stå Gyldendals DA-EN ordbog. Jeg fand venue i Svensens Økonomiske EN-DA ordbog og tjekkede det Danske ord med den store røde.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Jeg tager denne løsning. Tak for hjælpen til jer begge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek
3 hrs
  -> Tak Tore

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ansvarsfraskrivelser og bestemmelser om lovvalg og værneting


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 7 mins (2005-02-09 07:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is a non-European company\'s attempt to deal with the fiscal consequences of handing out/awarding \"gifts\"/\"prizes\" of not negligible value in a promotional campaign. Such items are taxable in Europe, and the \"winner\" can often not afford to accept the item. 40% of the working population in Denmark pays 63.33% marginal tax. Winning a Grand Prize, say a luxurious cruise around the world for the whole family worth DKK 1000000, results in a tax bill of 633333. Your customer states with the wee word \"venue\" that this problem is not his, but the \"winner\'s\". Your duty is to protect your customer. That\'s why I suggested \"lovvalg og værneting\".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search