tow bicycle

Danish translation: anhængercykel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tow bicycle
Danish translation:anhængercykel
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

16:14 Jan 10, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: tow bicycle
...which is positioned between a tow bicycle, such as an adult bicycle.....

er der et specielt udtryk på dansk til denne cykel med stang (drengecykel :-))???

Håber en af jer er bedre end Google :-))
Carmela Prestia
United States
anhængercykel
Explanation:
http://www.svenskkanoferie.dk/index.php?view=forside

see venstre side under udstyr med billede
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Ja det handler sig nøjagtigt om denne cykel.
anhængercykel er nok det bedste udtryk her!
Tak for hjælpen!!!

Venlig hilsen

Carmela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anhængercykel
Suzanne Blangsted
5se nedenfor
Charlotte Langbeen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se nedenfor


Explanation:
Der mår være tale om f.eks. en cykelanhænger - og en "tow bicycle" må så være den cykel, cykelsanhængeren spændes fast til, eller den cykel der trækker. Men det har vi bare ingen term for. Skriv enten cykel eller lav en omskrivning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-10 18:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stangen er en trækstang.


    Reference: http://www.fi.dk/boern/boerneudstyr/altboerneudstyr/cykelanh...
    Reference: http://www.abckids.dk/default.htm
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anhængercykel


Explanation:
http://www.svenskkanoferie.dk/index.php?view=forside

see venstre side under udstyr med billede

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
Ja det handler sig nøjagtigt om denne cykel.
anhængercykel er nok det bedste udtryk her!
Tak for hjælpen!!!

Venlig hilsen

Carmela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search