Mulwarra

Danish translation: a man who always has meat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mulwarra
Danish translation:a man who always has meat
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

05:01 May 24, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Betydning
English term or phrase: Mulwarra
Hvad betyder "Mulwarra". Hvis det blot er et navn, hvad er så historien/betydningen bag navnet.
AGDANE
a man who always has meat
Explanation:
Mulwarra is an Aboriginal word for “a
man who always has meat”
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a man who always has meat
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4Mulwarra
Jens Kaestel


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mulwarra
Mulwarra


Explanation:
Såvidt jeg ved, er det et australsk firma, der eksporterer fødevarer, fortrindsvis kød af høj kvalitet til hele verden. De leverer bl.a. til mange af de store internationale hotelkæder.

Jeg ved ikke i hvilken sammenhæng du har set navnet, men jeg har set det brugt af restauranter , hvor de bruger betegnelsen "Mulwarra beef", "reputable Mulwarra Black Angus beef in a variety of cuts" etc.

Håber det hjælper.. :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mulwarra
a man who always has meat


Explanation:
Mulwarra is an Aboriginal word for “a
man who always has meat”


    Reference: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:Ij8wZu1CQiQJ:www.mulwar...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oops it was your answer I wanted to give the 4 points to... think it went wrong... i don't know how to change it





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search