nonwitnessed

Danish translation: ubekræftet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonwitnessed
Danish translation:ubekræftet
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

12:46 Oct 22, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: nonwitnessed
There are various verb forms to express nonwitnessed, retold, and doubtful action. (Bulgarian)
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
ubekræftet
Explanation:
Der er forskellige verbumformer, der udtrykker ubekræftet, genfortalt og tvivlsom handling.
Selected response from:

Lone Sørensen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4andenhånds-
NetLynx
4Ikke bevidnet
DortheBorre
3ubekræftet
Lone Sørensen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ubekræftet


Explanation:
Der er forskellige verbumformer, der udtrykker ubekræftet, genfortalt og tvivlsom handling.

Lone Sørensen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ikke bevidnet


Explanation:
To witness something is to 'bevidne' therefore 'Ikke bevidnet' is nonwitnessed. This term is normally used when a written document is being witnessed.

Example sentence(s):
  • Testamentet var ikke bevidnet
DortheBorre
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andenhånds-


Explanation:
- er også en mulighed.

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search