lairage (holding pens)

Danish translation: lukket fold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: lairage (holding pens)
Danish translation:lukket fold
Entered by: Mikolaj Rasmussen

10:47 Feb 17, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / slagteri
English term or phrase: lairage (holding pens)
After transportation, animals are usually kept in lairage (holding pens).
opbevaringsbokse ?
Mikolaj Rasmussen
Spain
lukket fold
Explanation:
Anbringelse af kvæg i lukket fold
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lukket fold
lone (X)
3opholdsplads
Susanne Roelands


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opholdsplads


Explanation:
New Oxford Dictionary siger:

lairage,: a place where cattle or sheep may be rested on the way to market or slaughter.

Jeg kan ikke lige komme på et bedre udtryk.

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lukket fold


Explanation:
Anbringelse af kvæg i lukket fold

lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search