playoff contender

Danish translation: tophold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:playoff contender
Danish translation:tophold
Entered by: Anna Haxen

11:34 Nov 15, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: playoff contender
Jeg tror det er et baseball-udtryk, og jeg forstår godt meningen, men kan ikke finde ud af at omsætte det til brugbart dansk i sammenhængen. Det handler om at få folk til at yde mere på jobbet:

"Surround yourself with mediocrity, and it becomes harder to give 100 percent. In professional sports, there are many examples of athletes who struggle while playing for a last-place team only to bounce back when they’re traded to a *playoff contender*. The fact that they’re suddenly surrounded by a coach and teammates who expect and demand superior performance causes them to dig within themselves and produce better results."

På forhånd tak!
Anna Haxen
Denmark
tophold
Explanation:
Ville i denne situation holde det så simpelt som muligt. Mener ikke at der er nogen grund til at tale om slutspil/play-offs her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-15 14:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De fleste danskere vil (efter min mening) først og fremmest associere ovennævnte tekst med fodbold, og da der ikke er noget slutspil i de fleste fodboldligaer, bliver det lidt tvetydigt.
Selected response from:

Derringdo
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Tak. Simpelt er godt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finaledeltager
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5tophold
Derringdo
3slutspiller
Lingua Danica


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slutspiller


Explanation:
Slutspiller/kandidat til slutspillet
I denne kontekst kan det betones som
"en rigtig slutspiller" eller "en udfordrer slutspillet"


Lingua Danica
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tophold


Explanation:
Ville i denne situation holde det så simpelt som muligt. Mener ikke at der er nogen grund til at tale om slutspil/play-offs her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-15 14:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De fleste danskere vil (efter min mening) først og fremmest associere ovennævnte tekst med fodbold, og da der ikke er noget slutspil i de fleste fodboldligaer, bliver det lidt tvetydigt.

Derringdo
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak. Simpelt er godt.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finaledeltager


Explanation:
http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/EHF_Champions_League

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search