precalculus

Danish translation: elementær matematik

15:20 Jul 12, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Algebra
English term or phrase: precalculus
Again, not much context:
FINDING EXTRANEOUS SOLUTIONS
Precalculus
Solving equations graphically and algebraically
Jørgen Madsen
Danish translation:elementær matematik
Explanation:
- er en mulig omskrivning. Da 'calculus' er differential- og integralregning', evt. 'matematisk analyse', er 'precalculus' den del, der ligger før ... :)
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Jeg valgte matematisk analyse, da jeg syntes, det lød bedst. Tak igen ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3elementær matematik
NetLynx
3regnemetode
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regnemetode


Explanation:
my suggestion - http://www.answers.com/topic/precalculus

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elementær matematik


Explanation:
- er en mulig omskrivning. Da 'calculus' er differential- og integralregning', evt. 'matematisk analyse', er 'precalculus' den del, der ligger før ... :)

NetLynx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Jeg valgte matematisk analyse, da jeg syntes, det lød bedst. Tak igen ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search