Die cast

Danish translation: støbt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Die cast
Danish translation:støbt
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

08:47 Apr 18, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Die cast
I forbindelse med oversættelse af en produktbeskrivelse af et batteridrevet legetøj er jeg stødt på termen "die cast". Det står på en liste - altså uden anden sammenhæng.
Marianne Dahl
Denmark
(her) støbt
Explanation:
Sådan nogle legede jeg med som barn, små metalbiler fra Matchbox.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Hej Terence,

tak for hjælpen. Jeg havde selv fundet frem til trykstøbt, men synes ikke det passede i sammenhængen.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5formstøbt
Sven Petersson
5trykstøbt
Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
4(her) støbt
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die cast
(her) støbt


Explanation:
Sådan nogle legede jeg med som barn, små metalbiler fra Matchbox.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Hej Terence,

tak for hjælpen. Jeg havde selv fundet frem til trykstøbt, men synes ikke det passede i sammenhængen.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die cast
trykstøbt


Explanation:
div. ordbøger

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 142

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die cast
formstøbt


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search