tension gauge

Danish translation: tilspændingsmåler

22:19 Apr 2, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tension gauge
Use a tension gauge to determine proper belt tension; then tighten the engine bracket-to-pump attaching bolts.

Der er tale om en drivrem på et køretøj
Margit Pehrsson (X)
Danish translation:tilspændingsmåler
Explanation:
- evt. 'stramningsmåler'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-04 20:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'remstramningsmåler\' er også en mulighed. Hvis ordet ikke eksisterer er det nu opfundet til lejligheden.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Jeg foretrækker tilspændingsmåler - uden specielt argument. Tak også til Blangsted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tilspændingsmåler
NetLynx
3 +1spændingsmåler
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spændingsmåler


Explanation:
mit forslag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-03 23:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a picture of a tension gauge. Check with your autoservicer to verify the word \"spændingsmåler\".

http://www.contitech.de/ct/contitech/themen/produkte/antrieb...

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinny
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dinny

neutral  NetLynx: Selv om oversættelsen formelt er ok, er min første tanke - et voltmeter, altså en forkert association.
19 hrs
  -> The only other ads I find for this instrument are in German, where they use "remspændingsmåler", but that word does not exist in Danish ads.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilspændingsmåler


Explanation:
- evt. 'stramningsmåler'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-04 20:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'remstramningsmåler\' er også en mulighed. Hvis ordet ikke eksisterer er det nu opfundet til lejligheden.

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Jeg foretrækker tilspændingsmåler - uden specielt argument. Tak også til Blangsted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted (X): stramningsmåler was my fist choice but that word and tilspændingsmåler does not exist in Danish ads for autoservice.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search