crank (an engine)

Danish translation: tørne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crank
Danish translation:tørne
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson (X)

22:59 Apr 2, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crank (an engine)
Fill pump reservoir with fluid recommended by the original vehicle manufacturer and crank (do not start) the engine.
Margit Pehrsson (X)
tørne
Explanation:
Motorterminologi
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tusind tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tørne
Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
3dreje rundt
Shaun Friel
3igangsæt motoren (med håndsving)
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
igangsæt motoren (med håndsving)


Explanation:
maskin- og værktøjsordbogen

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tørne


Explanation:
Motorterminologi


    Reference: http://www.flouberg.dk/Siden_T.htm
    Reference: http://maximalt.dk/Diskussion2/0293.htm
Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Tusind tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Netop min oversættelse for et år eller to siden. :)
12 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dreje rundt


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search