jack stands

Danish translation: opklodsningsbukke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jack stands
Danish translation:opklodsningsbukke
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson (X)

23:59 Apr 2, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: jack stands
Use a lift or jack stands when raising the vehicle.
Margit Pehrsson (X)
Opklodsningsbukke
Explanation:
Katalog fra harald nyborg s. 98
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tusind tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Opklodsningsbukke
Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
3 +1støtteben
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
støtteben


Explanation:
maskin- og vørktøjsordbogen

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinny
6 hrs
  -> thanks Dinny

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Opklodsningsbukke


Explanation:
Katalog fra harald nyborg s. 98


    Reference: http://www.harald-nyborg.dk/merinfo.asp?varenr=2571&Grp=61&n...
    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_16351_jack-stands.html
Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Tusind tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: det er små bukke man skyder ind under bilen, når man har løftet den op med en donkraft, så den ikke kan falde ned.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search