cold full mark

Danish translation: "COLD" (kold) max. mærke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold full mark
Danish translation:"COLD" (kold) max. mærke
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson (X)

01:31 Apr 4, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cold full mark
Fill with automatic transmission fluid to the cold full mark on the pump dipstick.
Margit Pehrsson (X)
"COLD" (kold) max. mærke
Explanation:
"COLD" is stamped on the dipstick and should be left untranslated to facilitate reference. The translation of "COLD" may be inserted within brackets. There is also a "HOT" full mark on the dipstick. The text points out which full mark to use for the filling described.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Mange tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"COLD" (kold) max. mærke
Sven Petersson
3 -1målepindens max mærke
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
målepindens max mærke


Explanation:
I used this one in a translation based on
http://www.hatz-diesel.de/ba_el/1d/d_daen.pdf
look for målepind

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: MESSAGE LOST! There are two full marks, "HOT" and "COLD". The source text points out which one to use; your translation does not. Please see http://www.randrautoservice.com/fluids.htm and try agan! ;o)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"COLD" (kold) max. mærke


Explanation:
"COLD" is stamped on the dipstick and should be left untranslated to facilitate reference. The translation of "COLD" may be inserted within brackets. There is also a "HOT" full mark on the dipstick. The text points out which full mark to use for the filling described.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Mange tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search