International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sanitary cover

Danish translation: hygiejnelåg/dæksel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sanitary cover
Danish translation:hygiejnelåg/dæksel
Entered by: Marianne Dahl

12:29 Apr 8, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: sanitary cover
I forbindelse med en vejledning om kedler er jeg stødt på nedennævnte:

A bridge beam will also have to be used when using a flat or a sanitary cover

Er der nogen, der kan hjælpe mig med termen "Sanitary cover" pft.
Marianne Dahl
Denmark
hygiejnelåg/dæksel
Explanation:
ved brug af et fladt låg eller et hygiejnelåg

Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
mvh. Marianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hygiejnepapir
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2hygiejnelåg/dæksel
Dan Schioenning Larsen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hygiejnelåg/dæksel


Explanation:
ved brug af et fladt låg eller et hygiejnelåg



Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
mvh. Marianne

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hygiejnepapir


Explanation:
my suggestion after checking googles and my dictionary

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search