the coastal margin in the midaxillary line

Danish translation: ribbenskurvaturen i midtaksillærlinien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the coastal margin in the mid-axillary line
Danish translation:ribbenskurvaturen i midtaksillærlinien
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson (X)

03:31 Apr 18, 2005
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: the coastal margin in the midaxillary line
The waist circumference is measured at the mid-point between the highest point of the iliac crest and lowest part of the costal margin in the midaxillary line.
Margit Pehrsson (X)
ribbenskurvaturen i midtaksillærlinjen
Explanation:
Kommentar til Blangsted ang. danske lægers foretrukne sprog: Danske læger går mere og mere væk fra latinske/græske betegnelser og bruger i stedet hybridtermer dvs. fordanskede latinske/græske termer, da det ikke længere er et krav, at medicinstuderende har taget latinprøve, hvorfor de ikke kan finde ud af de latinske/græske endelser. Hybridtermer er i øvrigt langt lettere at håndtere grammatisk.
Selected response from:

Anne Holmelu (X)
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ribbenskurvaturen i linea axillaris media
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5ribbenskurvaturen i midtaksillærlinjen
Anne Holmelu (X)


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ribbenskurvaturen i linea axillaris media


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Holmelu (X): men jeg ville oversætte "the midaxillary line" til "midtaksillærlinjen)
2 days 5 mins
  -> danske læger foretrækker at bruge latinske navne

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ribbenskurvaturen i midtaksillærlinjen


Explanation:
Kommentar til Blangsted ang. danske lægers foretrukne sprog: Danske læger går mere og mere væk fra latinske/græske betegnelser og bruger i stedet hybridtermer dvs. fordanskede latinske/græske termer, da det ikke længere er et krav, at medicinstuderende har taget latinprøve, hvorfor de ikke kan finde ud af de latinske/græske endelser. Hybridtermer er i øvrigt langt lettere at håndtere grammatisk.

Anne Holmelu (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search