International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

superiority trial

Danish translation: overlegenhedsundersøgelse

22:30 Apr 20, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: superiority trial
This is a superiority trial so the null hypothesis to be tested is that XX with standard care for weight management compared to placebo with standard care for weight management has a relative risk of ³1.
Margit Pehrsson (X)
Danish translation:overlegenhedsundersøgelse
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tja, jeg kan ikke finde belæg for det men det er da muligt!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3superioritetstest // overordnet test (undersøgelse)
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3overlegenhedsundersøgelse
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlegenhedsundersøgelse


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Tja, jeg kan ikke finde belæg for det men det er da muligt!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superioritetstest // overordnet test (undersøgelse)


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search