delivery

Danish translation: performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery
Danish translation:performance
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

22:14 Aug 8, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: delivery
Programming device parameters to appropriate settings is important to ensure optimal delivery of cardiac resynchronization therapy (CRT).

I am not sure in this context?
Jytte Crooks
performance
Explanation:
my suggestion in this case
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2virkning // (effekt)
Lingua Danica
4performance
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3 -1administration/indgift
Jeanette Waldvogel


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance


Explanation:
my suggestion in this case

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you very much

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virkning // (effekt)


Explanation:
Der er jo tale om et implantat til patienter med hjertesvigt, og det skal programmeres individuelt, så det passer til den enkelte patient.
En lille omskrivning til virkning (evt. effekt) giver fint mening i forhold til forklaringen om, at det er vigtigt med nøjagtig programmering af implantatet.

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer
17 mins
  -> Tak

agree  NetLynx: Foretrækker også dette forslag!
4 hrs
  -> Tak

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
administration/indgift


Explanation:
Mit forslag

Det lyder som om det drejer sig om et apparatur, som skal få medicinen frem til rette sted sted.

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nej - det er ikke medicin, der indgives - det drejer sig om en pacemaker.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lingua Danica: Det er nærmest sv.t. en pacemaker, blot anv. pacemaker v. rytmeforstyrrelser og CRT v. hjerteinsufficiens.
39 mins

disagree  Lisbeth Mejer: det er vel ikke noget, der indgives?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search