aortic root venting for de-airing

Danish translation: udluftning af aortarod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aortic root venting for de-airing
Danish translation:udluftning af aortarod
Entered by: Alice Wolfe, DDS

21:04 Aug 2, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: aortic root venting for de-airing
Hele sætningen lyder: "Saline solution is injected into the ventricular cavity to close the valve (with aortic root venting for de-airing)." Er aortic root venting = aortaroddilatation? Og er de-airing noget med at fjerne luften?
På forhånd tak for hjælpen.
Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
udluftning af aortarod
Explanation:
Book: Myocardial Protection in Cardiac Surgery:

"In 1971, Brenner and his colleagues (33) emphasized the value of aortic root venting for air and compared several types of vents". P.277
(...)
"Although it is possible to introduce air into the ascending aorta when aortic root venting is employed during a coronary artery bypass procedure, this has not been a major problem". p.278

See "de-airing" p.12. See the consequenses of no venting, if you search "avluftning" p. 5 in:
"Carbon Dioxide De-airing in Cardiac Surgery"
http://diss.kib.ki.se/2004/91-7349-744-4/thesis.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-03 16:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Book:
http://books.google.com/books?id=RWQ0kB8UaQEC&pg=PA277&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Grading comment
Tusind tak, Hanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3udluftning af aortarod
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3ventilation af aortarod for at fjerne luft
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventilation af aortarod for at fjerne luft


Explanation:
"for at fjerne luft" lyder ikke helt rigtigt, derfor medium confidence.
venting er "ventilation" og ikke dilatation.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mange tak for dit forslag.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
udluftning af aortarod


Explanation:
Book: Myocardial Protection in Cardiac Surgery:

"In 1971, Brenner and his colleagues (33) emphasized the value of aortic root venting for air and compared several types of vents". P.277
(...)
"Although it is possible to introduce air into the ascending aorta when aortic root venting is employed during a coronary artery bypass procedure, this has not been a major problem". p.278

See "de-airing" p.12. See the consequenses of no venting, if you search "avluftning" p. 5 in:
"Carbon Dioxide De-airing in Cardiac Surgery"
http://diss.kib.ki.se/2004/91-7349-744-4/thesis.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-03 16:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Book:
http://books.google.com/books?id=RWQ0kB8UaQEC&pg=PA277&lpg=P...

Example sentence(s):
  • Der udluftes fra vent i aortaroden.
  • Kritikerne af minimalt invasiv teknik er især bekymrede for, at udluftningen af hjertet er vanskeliggjort, og risikoen for stroke eller anden form for cerebral påvirkning derfor øget.

    Reference: http://www.ugeskriftet.dk/portal/page/portal/LAEGERDK/UGESKR...
    Reference: http://www.ugeskriftet.dk/portal/page/portal/LAEGERDK/UGESKR...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tusind tak, Hanne!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search