bundle branch block

Danish translation: grenblok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bundle branch block
Danish translation:grenblok

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Dec 24, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: bundle branch block
Definition from Medical University of South Carolina:
An ECG change characterized by an intraventricular conduction delay affecting the left ventricular wall and septum. Acute occurrences most commonly result from myocardial ischemia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Although bundle branch block itself often requires no direct treatment, you'll need treatment of any underlying health condition that could cause bundle branch block, such as coronary heart disease. mayoclinic.com
  • Usually a person with bundle branch block shows no symptoms, but this block shows up on the electrocardiogram (ECG or EKG) as an abnormality. If you have bundle branch block, it may have only been noticed when you had an ECG. American Heart Association, Inc.
  • As your doctor points out, bundle branch block is a common condition and in about half of cases there's no obvious cause. Some of the known causes are coronary artery disease, inflammation of the heart muscle and an overdose of digitalis type drugs. bbc.co.uk
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

grenblok
Definition:
en tilstand hvor impulseudbredningen i hjertekamrene foløber abnormt.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2grenblok
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3 +1Danish
Birgit Holst


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Danish


Definition from http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/89:
Background

Right bundle branch block (RBBB) occurs when transmission of the electrical impulse is delayed or not conducted along the right bundle branch. Thus, the right ventricle depolarizes by means of cell-to-cell conduction that spreads from the interventricular septum and left ventricle to the right ventricle. This results in the characteristic ECG pattern (together with a normal ECG)

Example sentence(s):
Birgit Holst
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Robert Carter I don't really understand the idea here. Assuming you're right about "cuento" being construed as "broma", why then does the phrase "se cura con el tratamiento" come after it? They don't appear to be related IMO. Perhaps it's just bad writing, but I fail to see how the second part of the phrase logically follows the first, regardless of whether "cuento" means "story", "joke" or "lie". Perhaps the idea it is meant to convey is "Tuberculosis is not to be taken lightly; it requires proper medical treatment", but that's not really what the Spanish says.

Manuel Aburto Hi Robert, I do understand you. Well, actually it is a word game in which both words rhyme La tuberculosis no es cuento, se cura con el tratamiento. What they actually mean is that "tuberculosis is a serioius health issue which should be treated with appropriate treatment"

Juan Jacob ...que ver con medicina, diría.

Manuel Aburto Tiene toda la razón Juan. En realidad lo iba a poner como una consulta general.

Chema Nieto Castañón El lema no es muy bueno, vaya, pero supongo que va dirigido a un público particular. Juega con dos ideas básicas; la TBC es cosa seria -pero se cura- y la TBC no es fruto del mal de ojo ni de la malquerencia de un vecino. Trata así de normalizar la percepción social de una enfermedad grave que, por distintos motivos, tiende a ocultarse (estigma social) y/o a mal tratarse (curanderos, pócimas de vieja y demás) en el contexto particular al que se dirige la campaña. Como versión libre, manteniendo el tono básico y el sentido general original, por ejemplo, <b>Tuberculosis is real but it can heal</b>

Tomasso Tuberculosis does not go away, seek treatment today. Several people already supplying rhyming answers, similar to the song about HIV SIDA, que Si DA, to stick in the public mind. In general...no fairy tale as Tanja said, TB is Real, but there is a way to Heal as some one else mentioned.

Marie Wilson The problem with trying to make this slogan rhyme in English is that it might distort the original message, which is surely not so much that TB can be treated, but that for a happy outcome, professional medical treatment is vital.

Manuel Aburto Buenos días, Gracias a todos por todos sus comentarios y sugerencias. Concuerdo con Uds. que hay muchas formas de traducir el lema. Nuevamente, gracias.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lisbeth Mejer: absolutely
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grenblok


Definition from Bengt I Lindskog - Medicinsk Ordbog:
en tilstand hvor impulseudbredningen i hjertekamrene foløber abnormt.

Example sentence(s):
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lisbeth Mejer: Absolutely
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Tusind tak Lisbeth

Yes  Susmi Ostenfeld-Rosenthal: "RBBB right bundle branch block (højresidigt grenblok)" (Dansk Cardiologisk Selskab), "Højresidigt grenblok, ST-segment-elevation og pludselig hjertedød" (www.laeger.dk)
29 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search