active-site binding moiety

Danish translation: del, der binder til det aktive site

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active-site binding moiety
Danish translation:del, der binder til det aktive site
Entered by: Lone Sørensen

13:08 Oct 15, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Forsøgsprotokol
English term or phrase: active-site binding moiety
"The effects of bivalirudin on thrombin are reversible – thrombin recognises the drug as a substrate and cleaves the active-site binding moiety resulting in reduced affinity and displacement of the remaining portion of the molecule by fibrinogen or other thrombin substrates."
Jørgen Madsen
del, der binder til det aktive site
Explanation:
D.v.s at bivalirudin spaltes i den del, der binder til det aktive site i thrombin.

- aktive site/sted/centrum...
Selected response from:

Lone Sørensen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1del, der binder til det aktive site
Lone Sørensen
3[det] aktive steds bindingsfragment
NetLynx


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[det] aktive steds bindingsfragment


Explanation:
- et forsøg. En kombination af IATE og Google.dk med ét hit, som jeg ikke kan få frem!

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
del, der binder til det aktive site


Explanation:
D.v.s at bivalirudin spaltes i den del, der binder til det aktive site i thrombin.

- aktive site/sted/centrum...

Lone Sørensen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Haxen
10 hrs
  -> Mange tak :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search