contiguous leads

Danish translation: samhørende afledninger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contiguous leads
Danish translation:samhørende afledninger
Entered by: Mette Melchior

13:09 Oct 15, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Forsøgsprotokol
English term or phrase: contiguous leads
"Patients were included in the study if they were age 18 years or older, had symptoms of STEMI lasting for at least 20 minutes and occurring within the past 12 hours (including ST segment elevation of ≥1 mm in ≥2 contiguous leads, or presumably new left bundle branch block, or true posterior MI with ST segment depression of ≥1 mm in ≥2 contiguous anterior leads), and included patients with cardiogenic shock, and left main disease."
Jørgen Madsen
samhørende afledninger
Explanation:
lead = afledning ifølge Gyldendals Medicinsk-Odontologiske ordbog

Selected response from:

Mette Melchior
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1samhørende afledninger
Mette Melchior
1 -1tilstødende fører / tilstødende foregående fører
andres-larsen


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tilstødende fører / tilstødende foregående fører


Explanation:
tilstødende fører / tilstødende foregående fører

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mette Melchior: Sorry, I don't think this translation would be suitable here. What "fører" could it refer to in this context?
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samhørende afledninger


Explanation:
lead = afledning ifølge Gyldendals Medicinsk-Odontologiske ordbog



Example sentence(s):
  • Diagnosen STEMI krævede ST-segmentelevationer i to samhørende afledninger på ≥0,1 mV i afledningerne I, II, III, aVF, aVL, V4-V6 eller ≥0,2 mV i afledningerne V1-V3.
  • Ny ST-segment elevation ved J-punktet i 2 samhørende EKG afledninger på ≥ 0,2 mV hos mænd eller ≥ 0,15 mV hos kvinder i V2 – 3 og/eller > 0,1 mV i andre afledninger for begge køn.

    Reference: http://www.ugeskriftet.dk/portal/page/portal/LAEGERDK/UGESKR...
    Reference: http://www.cardio.dk/sw10702.asp?usepf=true
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lone Sørensen
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search