low pressure fixed

Danish translation: stabil ved lavt tryk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low pressure fixed
Danish translation:stabil ved lavt tryk
Entered by: lenn

17:37 Feb 8, 2010
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / stentless heart valves
English term or phrase: low pressure fixed
XXX stentless heart valve is low pressure fixed
lenn
lavtryk fast og klar
Explanation:
Actually this term could be used in many way, ... would you be able to maybe use the rest of the sentence??

Jeg forsøgte at lave en form af en direkte oversættelse af begrebet "lavtryk faste" og en eller anden måde kom den tilbage igen og læses som en ufuldstændig ved det selv, så jeg har tilføjet klar til del, og jeg syntes, det giver mere mening på den måde ...
Jeg håber, jeg har været i stand til at hjælpe.

Perhaps if you could use or integrated in a sentence where it would find a nativity, I guess it would make better sense. As by itself it could be used in many ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-02-08 21:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOps, Just saw your sentence, and the term translates as : ....hjerteklap er lavtryk fast
Selected response from:

kolya
Grading comment
lavtryk fast er det bedste bud, men ellers tror jeg, at jeg oversatte det med 'stabil ved lavt tryk'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vakuumfikseret
Anne Holmelu (X)
4 -1lavtryk fast og klar
kolya


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lavtryk fast og klar


Explanation:
Actually this term could be used in many way, ... would you be able to maybe use the rest of the sentence??

Jeg forsøgte at lave en form af en direkte oversættelse af begrebet "lavtryk faste" og en eller anden måde kom den tilbage igen og læses som en ufuldstændig ved det selv, så jeg har tilføjet klar til del, og jeg syntes, det giver mere mening på den måde ...
Jeg håber, jeg har været i stand til at hjælpe.

Perhaps if you could use or integrated in a sentence where it would find a nativity, I guess it would make better sense. As by itself it could be used in many ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-02-08 21:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOps, Just saw your sentence, and the term translates as : ....hjerteklap er lavtryk fast

Example sentence(s):
  • som besætningen arbejdede sig frem med at udføre lavtryk fast ???
  • as the crew worked their way in accomplishing low pressure fixed
kolya
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
lavtryk fast er det bedste bud, men ellers tror jeg, at jeg oversatte det med 'stabil ved lavt tryk'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Holmelu (X): Jeg tror, at hjerteklappen fikseres vha. lavtryk/undertryk/vakuum
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vakuumfikseret


Explanation:
jeg opfatter dette som en hjerteklap, der fikseres vha. vakuum eller undertryk om man vil

Anne Holmelu (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: Så er 'undertryksfikseret' bedre; 'vacuum' er principielt et virkeligt hårdt undertryk og næppe anvendeligt her (det vil få blodet til at koge!)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search