caliper

Danish translation: skydelære

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caliper
Danish translation:skydelære
Entered by: Jørgen Ellekjær

17:22 Apr 12, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: caliper
Places an electronic caliper at the peak of the E wave and the velocity is automatically measured--can be done on virtually all echo machines or workstations "
Jytte Crooks
skydelære
Explanation:
Der er brug for et eksakt kvantificeret mål. Selv om "caliper" har flere betydninger på engelsk, så er det danske ord skydelære, den eneste som angiver et instrument, hvor resultatet fremkommer som et tal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-04-12 20:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups! Se example sentence . . . fy fy!

Det er selvfølgelig en skydelære!!!

En skydelærer er noget andet . . . en person som lærer andre at skyde . . .

Så "skydelære".
Selected response from:

Jørgen Ellekjær
Denmark
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skydelære
Jørgen Ellekjær
4krumpasser
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krumpasser


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skydelære


Explanation:
Der er brug for et eksakt kvantificeret mål. Selv om "caliper" har flere betydninger på engelsk, så er det danske ord skydelære, den eneste som angiver et instrument, hvor resultatet fremkommer som et tal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-04-12 20:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups! Se example sentence . . . fy fy!

Det er selvfølgelig en skydelære!!!

En skydelærer er noget andet . . . en person som lærer andre at skyde . . .

Så "skydelære".

Example sentence(s):
  • Placerer en elektronisk skydelærer på toppen af E-kurven . . .

    Reference: http://www.special-butikken.dk/site-box.cfm?SIID=1&SEID=1032
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caliper
Jørgen Ellekjær
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search