junction

Danish translation: node

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junction
Danish translation:node
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

22:30 Dec 10, 2013
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / ekg
English term or phrase: junction
f.eks. atrioventricular junction
Randi Stenstrop
fprgrening
Explanation:
Hvor engelske tekster taler om samlingen, taler vi ofte om forgreningen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-12-15 07:26:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Så er det jo, man begynder at spekulere over, hvorfor der ikke stod 'node' og 'nodal'....
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fprgrening
Lisbeth Mejer
2overgang
Malberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overgang


Explanation:
Måske en mulighed (ved ikke om det passer ind i din kontekst)?

Det er et af oversættelsesforslagene fra Gyldendals Medicinsk-Odontologisk Ordbog.

Eksempel: "Ved overgangen mellem forkamre og hjertekamre findes AV-knuden."


Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fprgrening


Explanation:
Hvor engelske tekster taler om samlingen, taler vi ofte om forgreningen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-12-15 07:26:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Så er det jo, man begynder at spekulere over, hvorfor der ikke stod 'node' og 'nodal'....

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, det undrede også mig. Så var det jo derfor, jeg aldrig var stødt på junction/al i den sammenhæng.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search