Trach

Danish translation: trakeostomitube

13:49 Jun 12, 2015
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Trach
TR = Trach

in a list of items
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:trakeostomitube
Explanation:
Trach refers to both tracheotomy, which is the surgical procedure of creating a stoma into the trachea to allow artificial breathing, and tracheostomy, which is the hole ot opening created after the procedure. A tube may be inserted into the opening for support and is called a trach tube.

The term may also be used informally to the patient receiving tracheotomy.
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trakea (luftrør)
Suzanne Abel (X)
1trakeostomitube
Lisbeth Mejer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trach
trakeostomitube


Explanation:
Trach refers to both tracheotomy, which is the surgical procedure of creating a stoma into the trachea to allow artificial breathing, and tracheostomy, which is the hole ot opening created after the procedure. A tube may be inserted into the opening for support and is called a trach tube.

The term may also be used informally to the patient receiving tracheotomy.

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trach
trakea (luftrør)


Explanation:
Jeg ved at på engelsk bruger man trach som en forkortelse for trachea, det kan også på engelsk betyde bade -otomi og -ostomi. Som Lisbeth sagde, svært at sige uden flere oplysninger.

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search