cardiac

Danish translation: cardial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cardiac
Danish translation:cardial
Entered by: Rikke Stenlev

18:46 Jul 25, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: cardiac
"This device should be used only by physicians thoroughly trained in cardiac or peripheral catheterization procedures."

Det er stillejet, jeg er ude efter. Bruger man her "hjerte-", eller bruges en mere "latinskpræget" term i denne sammenhæng?
Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
cardiale
Explanation:
Jeg ved, at tendens går mod latin, fordi dagens læger er dårligere funderet i latin, men jeg ville absolut foretrække latin her
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
Jeg hælder også til denne term. Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hjertekateterisation
Henning Andersen (X)
4cardiale eller perifere kateterisationsprocedurer
NetLynx
4cardiale
Lisbeth Mejer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiale


Explanation:
Jeg ved, at tendens går mod latin, fordi dagens læger er dårligere funderet i latin, men jeg ville absolut foretrække latin her

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Jeg hælder også til denne term. Tak for hjælpen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hjertekateterisation


Explanation:
jeg har selv været igennem sådan en

Henning Andersen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiale eller perifere kateterisationsprocedurer


Explanation:
- hvis teksten er henvendt til læger eller andet kvalificeret sygehuspersonale

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search