longterm full-term

Danish translation: lang- og fuldtids

19:12 Oct 26, 2014
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: longterm full-term
These patients represent a disproportionate economic cost in terms of both the loss of their expected productivity and the attendant costs of very long-term full-term care based on their young age.

Can't quite work it out - I can work out each term - but put together, I am not sure.
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:lang- og fuldtids
Explanation:
- er et forslag til en dækkende og direkte oversættelse.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4langsigtet pleje gennem hele forløbet
Randi Stenstrop
4lang- og fuldtids
NetLynx
3langsigtet (fuldtids) pleje
Suzanne Abel (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
long-term full-term
Henning Mathiesen

  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
langsigtet pleje gennem hele forløbet


Explanation:
just my interpretation

Randi Stenstrop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 89

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
langsigtet (fuldtids) pleje


Explanation:
Jeg forstår det sådan at der er tale om langtidspleje der vil strække sig igennem hele konvalesenstiden og i den tid er der tale om fuldtidspleje, ikke halvdagspleje eller deltidspleje. Måske har jeg misforstået.

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lang- og fuldtids


Explanation:
- er et forslag til en dækkende og direkte oversættelse.

NetLynx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
thank you very much




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: long-term full-term

Reference information:
meget langtids og fuldtids pleje

Det er mit bedste bud

Henning Mathiesen
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search