Gravity Tubing

Danish translation: dropslange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gravity Tubing
Danish translation:dropslange
Entered by: Alice Wolfe, DDS

22:26 Oct 13, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Gravity Tubing
Det er en label til medicinsk udstyr.
Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
dropslange
Explanation:
"Gravity" går på at væsken (ophængt i pose på stativ) indgives vha. tyngdekraften - dvs. det sprøjtes ikke ind, men løber ind af sig selv.

Fra det danske link: Luk drejehanen eller klemskruen på kateteret. Skru dropslangen af.

Fra det engelske link: 1.Attach the gravity tubing to the end of the injection cap.
2.Slowly open the roller clamp to begin the infusion. Adjust the clamp to the setting instructed by your nurse.
3.When the medication bag is empty, close the roller clamp and disconnect tubing from injection cap
Selected response from:

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak, Anna. Jeg tror du har fat i den rigtige ende af slangen. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gravitationsrør
Randi Stenstrop
5dropslange
Anna Haxen
4sænkningsrør
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 -1gravitets rør
Jande


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravity tubing
gravitationsrør


Explanation:
9 Google-hits. Nedenfor link til et enkelt eksempel.


    Reference: http://www.vejregler.dk/pls/vrdad/vr_layout.vis?p_gren_id=31...
Randi Stenstrop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravity tubing
sænkningsrør


Explanation:
http://www.kvalidoc.dk/hygiejne/emner/hygiejne_i_laegepraksi...
https://e-handel.kirudan.dk/katalog/30/341/

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: - af de foreslåede oversættelser tror jeg mest på denne. Det kunne være et rør til måling af blodsænkning, stammende fra tyngdekraften - i modsætning til fældning ved centrifugering.
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gravity tubing
gravitets rør


Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-10-14 00:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eller \"gravitet rør\"

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NetLynx: Oversættelsen er vist for direkte. :) - og ihvertfald skal det være i ét ord. Så vidt jeg ved, bruges 'gravitet' kun i overført og poetisk betydning.
10 hrs

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravity tubing
dropslange


Explanation:
"Gravity" går på at væsken (ophængt i pose på stativ) indgives vha. tyngdekraften - dvs. det sprøjtes ikke ind, men løber ind af sig selv.

Fra det danske link: Luk drejehanen eller klemskruen på kateteret. Skru dropslangen af.

Fra det engelske link: 1.Attach the gravity tubing to the end of the injection cap.
2.Slowly open the roller clamp to begin the infusion. Adjust the clamp to the setting instructed by your nurse.
3.When the medication bag is empty, close the roller clamp and disconnect tubing from injection cap


    Reference: http://www.ouh.dk/wm138887
    Reference: http://www.sti.upmc.edu/STI_Patient_web/sti/d8.gravity.asp
Anna Haxen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tak, Anna. Jeg tror du har fat i den rigtige ende af slangen. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search