protective earth vs. earth

Danish translation: beskyttelsesjord vs. jord

21:36 Apr 6, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: protective earth vs. earth
I have both in the same text, so I am wondering if the author may have meant two different things. Can anybody help?
Randi Stenstrop
Danish translation:beskyttelsesjord vs. jord
Explanation:
L&H teknisk:
protective earthing [el] = beskyttelsesjording
protective grounding (US) [el] = beskyttelsesjording

Google: 42 hits på "bskyttelsesjord".
Selected response from:

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beskyttelsesjord vs. jord
Anne Marie Sixtensson
5beskyttet jordforbindelse/jordforbindelse
Bente Sorensen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beskyttet jordforbindelse/jordforbindelse


Explanation:
Although it is common in long texts to "abbreviate" terms, the difference is obvious - so I would suggest that you strictly follow the English text.

Bente Sorensen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bjerre: Earth bruges dels generelt om alle jordforbindelser - også utilsigtede fx. vandrør, radiatorer osv. Dels om alle interne forbindelser i et apaprat, som leder hen til den beskyttede jordforbindelse. Denne er speciel ved sin meget lave modstand til jord.
8 hrs

disagree  NetLynx: Det er ikke jordforbindelsen, der er beskyttet, så Anne Maries forslag er det rigitge.
1 day 12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beskyttelsesjord vs. jord


Explanation:
L&H teknisk:
protective earthing [el] = beskyttelsesjording
protective grounding (US) [el] = beskyttelsesjording

Google: 42 hits på "bskyttelsesjord".

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bjerre: Ja, det er strengt taget mere korrekt, ligesom "beskyttende jord" også er mere korrekt end "beskyttet jord"
19 mins
  -> Tak, Thomas :-)

agree  NetLynx: De to ord er de rigtige oversættelser. {vs. er ikke en del af teksten til oversættelse, vel?}
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search