(Unnecessary) knot tension

Danish translation: (unødvendig) trækstyrke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Unnecessary) knot tension
Danish translation:(unødvendig) trækstyrke
Entered by: Gitte Gifford

20:48 Jan 29, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical / Medicinsk middel ved operationer
English term or phrase: (Unnecessary) knot tension
beskrivelse af sterilt sutur og (Unnecessary) knot tension
Gitte Gifford
(unødvendig) trækstyrke
Explanation:
Det er kun et gæt,Gitte. Men man taler om trækstyrke og (unnecessary = for stor) spænding ved suturteknik. Se nedenfor. Men det kan være det er en hjælp med på vejen.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
Charlotte, du er en knag:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(unødig) suturstramning
Lisbeth Mejer
1(unødvendig) trækstyrke
Charlotte Langbeen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(unødvendig) trækstyrke


Explanation:
Det er kun et gæt,Gitte. Men man taler om trækstyrke og (unnecessary = for stor) spænding ved suturteknik. Se nedenfor. Men det kan være det er en hjælp med på vejen.


    Reference: http://www.musc.edu/related/comsc/webpage/knot/knot.htm
    Reference: http://www.cooksis.com/products/stratasis/pdf/da-strat.pdf
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Charlotte, du er en knag:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(unødig) suturstramning


Explanation:
Husk lige, at det hedder EN sutur - og så forstårjeg ikke helt, hvad du mener med "medicinsk middel"???? det er da ret afgørende for fortolkningen synes jeg....

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 486




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search